The Broader Context
[…] It begs the question: What incentive do Democrat lawmakers have to show up for a special session?
Already, some House Democrats have indicated that they may decline to appear for a special session, in an attempt to deny the quorum (100 lawmakers are necessary to pass bills). There are 83 Republicans and 67 Democrats in the House of Representatives.
The Question of Constitutionality
The petition also claims that the veto used by Abbott is unconstitutional because it interferes with the legislative salaries clause and clearly violates the separation of powers.
Article III, Sec. 24 of the Texas Constitution states:
“Members of the Legislature shall receive from the Public Treasury a salary of Six Hundred Dollars ($600) per month unless a greater amount is recommended by the Texas Ethics Commission and approved by the voters of this State in which case the salary is that amount. Each member shall also receive a per diem set by the Texas Ethics Commission for each day during each Regular and Special Session of the Legislature.”
Additionally, the small salary pales in comparison to the campaign accounts held by most members.
Abbott released a statement in response to Democrat lawmakers: