fbpx

Candidates for local office have until February 15 to file for a place on the ballot in the May 4, 2019 municipal elections. Ahead of Friday’s filing deadline, see what offices and issues will be on your Metroplex-area ballots.

COLLIN COUNTY

Collin College Board of Trustees – Place 2, 4, 5, 6
Allen City Council – Place 4, 6
Allen ISD Board of Trustees – Place 4, 5
Allen ISD Bond Proposition – $422.8 Million
Anna City Council – Place 2, 4, 6
Anna ISD Trustees – Place 1, 3, 4
Celina City Council – Place 1, 6
Celina ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2
Fairview Town Council – Mayor; Seat 1, 3, 5
Farmersville City Council – Place 1, 3, 5
Farmersville ISD Board of Trustees – Place 5, 6, 7
Frisco City Council – Place 2, 4
Frisco ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2, 3
Lovejoy ISD Board of Trustees – Position 1, 2, 3
Lucas City Council – Seat 5, 6
McKinney City Council – District 2, 4, At Large
McKinney City Bond Propositions – $350 Million
McKinney ISD Board of Trustees – Place 4, 5, 6
Melissa City Council – Mayor; Place 2, 4
Melissa ISD Board of Trustees — Place 6, 7
Parker City Council – At Large (3 seats)
Plano City Council – Place 1, 3, 5, 7
Plano City Bond Propositions – $44.7 Million
Plano ISD Board of Trustees – Place 4, 5, 6, 7
Prosper Town Council – Mayor; Place 1, 4
Prosper ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 3, 6
Van Alstyne City Council – Mayor; Place 4, 5
Wylie City Council – Place 1, 3

 

DALLAS COUNTY

Dallas County Community College Bond Proposition – $1.1 Billion
Addison City Council – Mayor, At Large (3)
Balch Springs City Council – Mayor; Place 3, 5, 7
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD Board of Trustees – At Large (3)
Cedar Hill City Council – Mayor; Place 1 (unexpired term), 3, 5
Cedar Hill ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2
Coppell ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2, 3
Dallas City Council – Mayor, Districts 1-14
Dallas ISD Board of Trustees – District 4, 5, 7
DeSoto ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2
Duncanville City Council – District 1, 3, 5
Duncanville ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2, 3
Garland City Council – Mayor; District 3, 6, 7, 8
Garland ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2, 3
Grand Prairie City Council – Mayor; District 2, 4
Grand Prairie ISD Board of Trustees – District 6, 7
Highland Park ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4, 5
Irving City Council – Place 1, 2, 7
Irving ISD Board of Trustees – District 3 (unexpired term), 5, 6, 7
Lancaster City Council – District 1, 3, 5
Lancaster ISD Board of Trustees – District 3, 6
Mesquite ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 2
Richardson City Council – Mayor; Place 1-6
Richardson ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4, 5
Rowlett City Council – Mayor; Place 2, 4, 6
Sachse City Council – Mayor; Place 5, 6
Sunnyvale City Council – Mayor; Place 1, 2
Sunnyvale ISD Board of Trustees – Place 1, 6

 

DENTON COUNTY

Argyle Town Council – Mayor; Place 2, 4
Argyle ISD Board of Trustees – Place 6, 7
Corinth City Council – Mayor; Place II, V
Denton City Council – District 1, 2, 3, 4
Denton ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4, 5
Flower Mound Town Council – Place 1, 3
Highland Village City Council – Place 3, 5, 7
Krum ISD Board of Trustees – At Large (2)
Lewisville City Council – Place 4, 5
Lewisville ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4, 5
Little Elm Town Council – District 2, 4
Little Elm ISD Board of Trustees – Place 6, 7
Northwest ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4
Oak Point City Council – Mayor; At Large (2)
Pilot Point City Council – Mayor; Place 1, 4, 6
Pilot Point ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4
Ponder Town Council – Mayor; Place 2, 4
Ponder ISD Board of Trustees – Place 6, 7
Sanger City Council – Place 1, 3, 5
Sanger ISD Board of Trustees – Place 4, 5
Trophy Club Town Council – Place 3 (unexpired term), 5, 6

 

TARRANT COUNTY

Tarrant County College Board of Trustees – District 6, 7
Aledo City Council – Place 1, 3, 5
Aledo ISD Board of Trustees – Place 4, 5
Arlington City Council – Mayor; District 3, 4, 5, 8
Arlington ISD Board of Trustees – Place 4, 5
Azle City Council – Mayor; Place 3, 4, 6
Azle ISD Board of Trustees – Place 5, 6, 7
Bedford City Council – Place 3, 5
Benbrook City Council – Mayor; Place 3, 5
Birdville ISD – Place 6, 7
Blue Mound City Council – Mayor; Place 1-5
Colleyville City Council – Mayor; Place 1, 2
Crowley City Council – Place 2, 3
Dalworthington Gardens – Place 3, 4, 5
Edgecliff Village Town Council – Mayor; Place 2, 4
Euless City Council – Place 3
Forest Hill City Council – Place 4, 5, 6
Fort Worth City Council – Mayor, Districts 2-9
Grapevine City Council – Place 3, 4
Grapevine-Colleyville ISD Board of Trustees – Place 3, 4
Haltom City Council – Mayor; Place 1, 7
Haslet City Council – Mayor; Place 1, 2
Hurst City Council – Place 1, 2, 6
Keller City Council – Place 3, 4
Kennedale City Council – Place 1, 3, 5
Mansfield City Council – Mayor, Place 2
North Richland Hills City Council – Place 1, 3, 5, 7
Richland Hills City Council – Place 1, 3, 5
River Oaks City Council – Mayor, Place 5
Saginaw City Council – Place 1, 3, 5
Southlake City Council – Place 3, 4, 5
Watauga City Council – Mayor; Place 3, 4, 5

 

The deadline to register to vote in the May 4 election is April 4.

The Empower Texans team is expanding!
CLICK HERE to View Opportunities