fbpx

Voters across Tarrant County went to the polls Saturday to select city and school board officials.

Mayor Betsy Price and the Fort Worth establishment managed to stave off the efforts of the leftist United Fort Worth’s bid for power.

Meanwhile, Colleyville’s pro-taxpayer city council and mayor were resoundingly returned to power by the voters. And in Haltom City, taxpayers scored a sweep, dealing the establishment a major blow.

Unfortunately, the establishment retained power in the Tarrant County Regional Water District election as Marty Leonard and Jim Lane held off challengers Mary Kelleher, Gary Moates, and Charles “C.B.” Team.

Below are final results reported by Tarrant County Elections. An asterisk (*) denotes an incumbent.

Fort Worth City Council (9% turnout)

Mayor – Betsy Price* (55.72%), Deborah Peoples (41.95%), James H. McBride (2.24%), Mike Haynes (0.09%)
District 2 – Carlos Flores* (100%)
District 3 – Brian Byrd* (80.59%), Tanner Smith (19.41%)
District 4 – Cary Moon* (74%), Max J. Striker (26%)
District 5 – Gyna M. Bivens* (66.01%), Thomas B. Brown (7.21%), Waymond Brown, Sr. (4.84%), Tammy Pierce (16.14%), Bob Willoughby (5.81%)
District 6 – Jungus Jordan* (55.07%), Daryl R. Davis II (35.66%), Rod Smith (9.27%)
District 7 – Dennis Shingleton* (68.13%), David Hawthorne (11.39%), Michael Matos (20.49%)
District 8 – Kelly Allen Gray* (53.28%), Kevin “KL” Johnson (6.62%), Chris Nettles (40.10%)
District 9 – Ann Zadeh (100%)

Birdville ISD (7.48% turnout)

Place 6 – Ralph Kunkel* (100%)
Place 7 – Kris Drees* (52.67%), Julie Welty Nguyen (47.33%)

Fort Worth ISD (10.29% turnout)

District 2 – Tobi Jackson* (63.48%), Chad E. McCarty (36.52%)
District 3 – Quinton “Q” Phillips (69.57%), Cleveland Harris (30.43%)
District 5 – Carin “CJ” Evans (57.14%), Carla Morton (42.86%)
District 6 – Anne Darr (61.63%), Lisa Saucedo (25.17%), Sandra A. Shelton (13.20%)

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD (14.10% turnout)

Place 3 – Louie Sullins* (51.06%), Tommy Snyder (48.94%)
Place 4 – Lisa Pardo* (53.11%), Mike McCoy (46.89%)

Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD (6.09% turnout)

Place 1 – Julie Cole* (100%)
Place 6 – Andy Cargile* (63.07%), Kristie Hanhart (36.93%)
Place 7 – Fred Campos* (62.74%), Aisha Ohja (37.26%)

Keller ISD (7.13% turnout)

Place 1 – Craig Allen (100%)
Place 2 – Karina Davis* (66.84%), Pilar Fraser (33.16%)
Place 3 – Kris Kittle (39.71%), Cindy Lotton* (46.36%), Jon Rodriguez (13.93%)

City of Arlington (8.98% turnout)

Mayor – Jeff Williams* (58.54%), Chris “Dobi” Dobson (5.75%), Ashton Stauffer (9.98%), Ruby Faye Wollridge (25.73%)
District 3 – Marvin Sutton (51.95%), Roxanne Thalman* (48.05%)
District 4 – Andrew Piel (56.97%), Cyndi Golden (26.48%), Teresa Rushing (16.56%)
District 5 – Ignacio Nunez (45.61%), Kennedy Jones (17.59%), Celia Morgan (17.77%), Andy Prior (19.03%)
District 8 – Barbara Odom-Wesley (62.16%), Robert Harris (19.12%), Joshua Taylor (7.64%), Don Warner (11.09%)

City of Colleyville (24.82% turnout)

Mayor – Richard Newton* (59.47%), Mark Skinner (40.53%)
Place 1 – Tammy Nakamura* (59.38%), Jon Bullock (40.62%)
Place 2 – Bobby Lindamood (57.89%), Vanessa Steinkamp (42.11%)

City of Grand Prairie (4.62% turnout)

Mayor – Ron Jensen* (61.95%), Angela Luckey (38.05%)
District 2 – James N. “Jim” Swafford (47.37%), Donnie D. Degrate (23.68%), Mary Dominguez-Santini (28.95%)
District 4 – Richard J. Fregoe* (43.40%), John Lopez (42.07%), Joe H. Tarrant, Jr. (14.53%)

Haltom City (9.85% turnout)

Mayor – An Truong (58.37%), Trae Fowler (20.19%), Bob Watkins (21.44%)
Place 1 – Marian Hilliard (100%)
Place 2 – Walter Grow* (66.49%), Daren Hudson (33.51%)
Place 5 (Unexpired Term) – Susan Soule (61.63%), Warner James (17.20%), Kyle Smith (21.17%)
Place 7 – Gaye Vanzant (70.39%), Willis O’dell (29.61%)

City of Keller (9.93% turnout)

Place 3 – Sheri Almond (51.03%), Greg Roszell (7.77%), Greg Will (41.20%)
Place 4 – Beckie Paquin (54.48%), Eric Schmidt* (45.52%)

City of Southlake (18.22% turnout)

Place 3 – Chad Patton* (62.43%), Inna Dietrich (37.57%)
Place 4 – Ronell Smith (59.19%), Mary Grace Thoennes (41.81%)
Place 5 – John Huffman* (100%)

Tarrant County Regional Water District (two top vote-getters win; 9.49% turnout)

Martha “Marty” Leonard* (30.09%)
Charles “C.B.” Team (16.18%)
Jim Lane (22.76%)
Mary Kelleher (17.22%)
Gary Moates (13.76%)