What the Overturning of Roe v. Wade Would Mean For Texas
[…] Most of the added findings are the result of the passage of the Texas Heartbeat Act – which passed and was signed into law after the Lubbock Ordinance had been written.

The new finding which is perhaps most referenced is the Fourteenth Finding. The Abilene Ordinance reads, “The law of Texas explicitly allows municipalities and political subdivisions to outlaw and prohibit abortion, and to establish penalties and remedies against those who perform or enable unlawful abortions.” The finding references Section 311.036(b) of the Texas Government Code which states, “A statute may not be construed to restrict a political subdivision from regulating or prohibiting abortion in a manner that is at least as stringent as the laws of this state unless the statute explicitly states that political subdivisions are prohibited from regulating or prohibiting abortion in the manner described by the statute.”

It is highly unlikely that Abilene, San Angelo, and Plainview will be the only cities voting on outlawing abortion in a city-wide election this November.