The trial court found that the county had made a “good faith” mistake, the tax rate exceeded the real rollback rate, and ordered a rollback election.

The Court of Appeals reversed, in an opinion that is the first in Texas on this question. The court focused on another statute, Tax Code section 26.04(g), that provides a certain remedy in a case of bad faith miscalculation (allowing an injunction to prevent the adoption of a tax rate in the first place). However, the legislature never said the specific and extreme remedy available to “a property owner” in a case of bad faith miscalculation—section 26.04(g)—is supposed to trump the right of “qualified voters” under section 26.07 to petition for a rollback election any time the government “adopts a tax rate that exceeds the rollback tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter[.]”

The upshot is that the Court of Appeals took a statute meant as an additional and extreme tool for taxpayers fighting bad faith misdeeds of government officials to effectively repeal the right to file a rollback petition in cases involving miscalculations.