“We believe there have been multiple violations of the Texas Open Meetings Act, and in addition, at the very least, a breach of fiduciary duty to the people of Smith County,” JoAnn Fleming, Executive Director of GAWTP said of the contract and its attendant processes in a May 6th press release.
The complaint begins arguing against the constitutionality of the use of traffic cameras, citing attorney general opinion No. GA-0846, and Section 542.2035 of the Transportation Code, which prohibits a municipality from implementing or operating “an automated traffic control system with respect to a highway or street under its jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing compliance with posted speed limits. “Counties, unlike cities, have no general ordinance-making authority; therefore, it is reasonable to conclude that if municipalities are prohibited from implementing speed cameras, counties are definitely on tenuous legal grounds to enter into a contract for such a system,” the letter argues.