This article has been updated with Jeff Leach’s response.
[…] Judge Alcala communicated to the Committee that the CCA can sua sponte do so. And that’s my hope and prayer.
Only sending this message to you. And you alone. As my friend and as a wonderful Judge who I have so much faith in, I hope you’ll consider doing so.”
The judge was later revealed to be Michelle Slaughter, who responded saying it was an “ex parte” communication, meaning communication about a case without the knowledge or consent of all parties involved. Such communication is not only prohibited by disciplinary rules but state law as well.
Section 36.04 of the Texas Penal Code states that “a person commits an offense if he privately addresses a representation, entreaty, argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will exercise official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law.”
Such a violation is a class A misdemeanor and punishable by up to one year in jail.
Former State Rep. Matt Rinaldi made the case on social media that Leach’s behavior is even more egregious because of the role he plays as chairman of the House Committee on the Judiciary and Civil Jurisprudence.