The deliberative process privilege found in the state law protects pre-decisional communications that directly contribute to an agency’s policies.
[…] The Court also further defined and raised the standard of what constituted a “compelling reason” to withhold information when PIA deadlines are missed by governmental agencies. Labeling “attorney-client privilege” as the compelling reason, it explained that the compelling reason must be of utmost concern to be granted.
The opinion, written by Justice Harriet O’Neill, cited laws that appear contradictory to the Court’s conclusion.
First, she cited Tex. Gov’t Code §552.001 (b)—part of the introduction of the PIA—which states, “This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.”
She also cited Tex. Gov’t Code §552.221 (a), “An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer.