fbpx

As Texans go to the polls over the next several weeks for the crucial November election, Texas Scorecard is highlighting various pro-citizen organizations across the state that have recommended candidates who voters can trust on various issues—with today’s issue being education freedom.

Texas Home School Coalition, a nonprofit organization since 1986, has released their list of preferred candidates for elected offices across the state. The organization, according to their website, “work[s] to keep the freedom of Texas families to raise and educate their own children.”

THSC has been actively engaged throughout the years in defending parental rights from attacks in the courthouse, state agencies, and the state legislature. They also provide resources for parents educating their children at home and endorse candidates who will protect family values and education freedom.

“THSC works to provide families each election cycle with the best possible list of endorsements so that families can feel empowered to go to the polls to vote for the most pro-family and pro-homeschooling candidates in Texas!” their website reads.

“We partner with local leaders to establish vetting committees that interview every candidate before an endorsement is issued. The interview focuses on identifying a candidate’s heart for service and convictions about political and social issues,” they added.

Early voting is currently underway and continues through October 30. Election Day is November 3.

Below is their list of statewide endorsements:

Statewide Judicial

Texas Supreme Court Chief Justice – Nathan Hecht
Texas Supreme Court, Place 6 – Jane Bland
Texas Supreme Court, Place 7 – Jeff Boyd
Texas Supreme Court, Place 8 – Brett Busby
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 – Bert Richardson

Court of Appeals

2nd Court of Appeals, Place 7 – Brian Walker
9th Court of Appeals, Chief Justice – Scott Golemon

U.S. Congress

Congressional District 8 – Kevin Brady
Congressional District 13 – Ronny Jackson
Congressional District 21 – Chip Roy
Congressional District 23 – Tony Gonzales
Congressional District 24 – Beth Van Duyne

State Board of Education:
State Board of Education, District 5 – Lani Popp

Texas Senate

Senate District 1 – Bryan Hughes
Senate District 4 – Brandon Creighton
Senate District 11 – Larry Taylor
Senate District 18 – Lois Kolkhorst
Senate District 19 – Pete Flores
Senate District 21 – Frank Pomeroy
Senate District 22 – Brian Birdwell

Texas House of Representatives

House District 2 – Bryan Slaton
House District 5 – Cole Hefner
House District 6 – Matt Schaefer
House District 15 – Steve Toth
House District 23 – Mayes Middleton
House District 25 – Cody Vasut
House District 26 – Jacey Jetton
House District 45 – Carrie Isaac
House District 66 – Matt Shaheen
House District 67 – Jeff Leach
House District 69 – James Frank
House District 70 – Scott Sanford
House District 73 – Kyle Biedermann
House District 89 – Candy Noble
House District 91 – Stephanie Klick
House District 92 – Jeff Cason
House District 93 – Matt Krause
House District 94 – Tony Tinderholt
House District 107 – Samuel Smith
House District 128 – Briscoe Cain
House District 130 – Tom Oliverson
House District 132 – Mike Schofield
House District 138 – Lacey Hull
House District 150 – Valoree Swanson

Local Judicial Candidates

96th District Court, Tarrant County – Pat Gallagher
99th District Court, Lubbock County – Phillip Hays
114th District Court, Smith County – Austin Reeve Jackson
213th District Court, Tarrant County – Chris Wolfe
401st District Court, Collin County – George Flint
431st District Court, Denton County – Jim Johnson
457th District Court, Montgomery County – Vince Santini
469th District Court, Collin County – Piper McCraw
Harris County District Attorney – Mary Nan Huffman

Local Candidates

Collin County Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Darrell Hale
Ellis County Commissioner, Precinct 3 – Paul Perry
Harris County Sheriff – Joe Danna
Frisco City Council, Place 5 – Ruan Meintjes
North East Independent School Board of Trustees, District 3 – Ione McGinty
North East Independent School Board of Trustees, District 5 – Cimarron Gilson
Willis Independent School District Board of Trustees, Seat 2 – John Thompson