Nearly 20 local entities in and around the Metroplex held local city and school board runoff elections on June 16. Below are unofficial results of runoff races in the region, by county.

An asterisk denotes an incumbent. “TFR” indicates a candidate endorsed by Texans for Fiscal Responsibility.

Collin County

Allen City Council – 5.3% turnout

  • Place 3 – Lauren Doherty (50.70%), Shirley Mangrum (49.30%) – 44 votes

Anna City Council – 4.5% turnout

  • Place 1 – Kevin Matthew Toten (56.25%), Stan Carver II (43.75%)

Prosper Town Council – 10% turnout

  • Place 2 – Craig Andres (54.49%), Chris Kern [TFR] (45.51%) [combined Collin/Denton vote totals]

 

Dallas County – 6.06% turnout

Coppell City Council

  • Place 6 – Biju K. Mathew (57.35%), John Jun (42.65%)

Dallas ISD

  • District 9 – Justin Henry (62.75%), Bernadette Nutall* (37.25%)

Duncanville City Council 

  • District 4 – Mark D. Cooks (50.09%), Jeff Burton (49.91%) – 1 vote

Irving City Council

  • Place 6 – Albert Zapanta (52.18%), Shayan Elahi (47.82%)

Lancaster City Council

  • Mayor – Clyde Hairston (59.27%), Spencer Hervey (40.73%)
  • District 5 – Rachael Hill (59.50%), LaShonjia Harris (40.50%)

Sachse City Council

  • Place 2 – Michelle Howarth (61.68%), Frank Millsap (38.32%)

 

Denton County – 7.34% turnout

Denton City Council

  • Place 5 (At Large) – Deb Armintor (54.12%), Aaron “Fuzzy” Newquist (45.88%)

Flower Mound City Council

  • Mayor – Steve Dixon (52.76%), Cathy Strathmann (47.23%) [combined Denton/Tarrant vote totals]

Lewisville City Council

  • Place 2 – R Neil Ferguson* (51.59%), Ronni Cade (48.41%)

 

Ellis County

Midlothian City Council – 4.0% turnout

  • Place 6 – Art Pierard (69.38%), Theodore “Ted” Miller* (30.62%)

 

Tarrant County

Dalworthington Gardens City Council – 28.39% turnout

  • Place 2 – Guy B. Snodgrass* (53.27%), Horace E. Riley (46.73%)

Forest Hill City Council – 8.75% turnout

  • Place 3 – Gerald Joubert (56.11%), Michielle Benson (43.89%)

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD – 11.41% turnout

  • Place 2 – Becky St. John* (63.91%), Amy Putnam [TFR] (36.09%)

Hurst City Council – 5.73% turnout

  • Place 7 – Cindy Shepard (51.32%), Howard Shotwell (48.68%) – 35 votes

Keller City Council – 7.08% turnout

  • Place 2 – Sean Hicks (58.77%), Vandolyn Roszell (41.23%)

Saginaw City Council – 1.76% turnout

  • Place 4 (unexpired term) – Charlie Tucker (78.17%), Chris Carter (21.83%)

 

Erin Anderson

Erin Anderson is a Senior Journalist for Texas Scorecard, reporting on state and local issues, events, and government actions that impact people in communities throughout Texas and the DFW Metroplex. A native Texan, Erin grew up in the Houston area and now lives in Collin County.

RELATED POSTS

5/28/24 Runoff Election Night in Texas!

- Beware of Politicians’ phony ‘reforms’. - Texas GOP passes new rule to close Primaries from Democrat influence. - Abraham George was elected as Chair of the Texas GOP.