While normally the process could take several mont
[…] The case could eventually be appealed to the federal Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in New Orleans and could theoretically end up in the hands of the U.S. Supreme Court.
While the ultimate decision will determine the future of Doyal’s and Riley’s political careers, the results of this case have implications far beyond the cut-throat world of Montgomery County politics. Since key provisions of TOMA itself are being challenged, the case could have an effect on how local governments conduct business. The particular statute in question for Doyal’s case is Subsection 551.143:
“A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations.”
While some elected officials claim the law prevents them from fully doing their job, most Texans believe the strict open meeting requirements are key to transparency and accountability in government.